Select Page

Board of Trustees

SCWC is governed by a Board of Trustees made up of California’s most respected and knowledgeable leaders from the business, agriculture, regional and local government and water sectors. The Board also includes the chairs of each SCWC Task Force, our issue-based committees.

Executive Board

Executive Director
Charley Wilson
Interim Chair
Ron Gastelum
Vice Chair
Brian Jordan
Tetra Tech
2nd Vice Chair
Joe Byrne
Best Best & Krieger
Treasurer
Brian Thomas
The PFM Group
Secretary
Hon. Jose Solorio
City of Santa Ana

County Supervisors

Hon. Lisa Bartlett
Orange County
Hon. David Couch
County of Kern
Hon. Jeff Hewitt
County of Riverside
 

City Officials

Dr. Allan Bernstein
City of Tustin
Hon. Patty Cortez
City of Covina
Hon. Jose Solorio
City of Santa Ana
Hon. Eunice Ulloa
City of Chino

Agricultural Sector

Jason Gianquinto
Kern County Farm Bureau
A.G. Kawamura
Orange County Produce
Eric Larson
San Diego County Farm Bureau
Robert L. Seat
Orange County Farm Bureau
Geoffrey Vanden Heuvel
Milk Producers Council
Andy Wilson
Riverside County Farm Bureau

Business Sector

Robert W. Bein
RBF Consulting
Joe Byrne
Best Best & Krieger
Ron Gastelum
Water Conservation Partners
Mark Grey
Building Industry Association of Southern California
Emily France
Southern California Gas Company
Dave Harrison
Brian Jordan
Tetra Tech
Larry McKenney
Kris Murray
KLM Strategies
Rich Nagel
Jacobs
Adán Ortega
Water Conservation Partners
Noah Perch-Ahern
Greenberg Glusker LLP
Stacy Roscoe Brian Thomas
The PFM Group
Kathy Tiegs  

Water Sector

Dean Efstathiou
Santa Clarita Valley Water Agency
Steve Elie
Inland Empire Utilities Agency
Anatole Falagan
Long Beach Water Department
Dan Ferons
Santa Margarita Water District
Chris Garner
Long Beach Water Department
Anthony Goff
Calleguas Municipal Water District
Scott Houston
West Basin Municipal Water District
Paul D. Jones
Eastern Municipal Water District
Jeffrey Kightlinger
Metropolitan Water District of Southern California
Dan Lafferty
Los Angeles County Department of Public Works
Steve LaMar
Irvine Ranch Water District
Paul Liu
Los Angeles Department of Water and Power
Joone Lopez
Moulton Niguel Water District
Tom McCarthy
Mojave Water Agency
Justin McCusker
Santa Margarita Water District
David Pedersen
Las Virgenes Water District
Mark Pestrella
Los Angeles County Department of Public Works
 

Task Force Chairs

Patty Cortez
Legislative Task Force
City of Covina
Steve Elie
Legislative Task Force
Inland Empire Utilities Agency
Anatole Falagan
Colorado River Task Force
Long Beach Water Department
Dan Ferons
Recycled Water Task Force
Santa Margarita Water District
Ron Gastelum
Strategic Planning/Public Education Task Force
Water Conservation Partners
Dave Harrison
Water Quality Task Force
Scott Houston
Water Energy Efficiency Task Force
West Basin Municipal Water District
Dan Lafferty
Stormwater Task Force
Los Angeles County Department of Public Works
Tom McCarthy
Delta Issues Task Force
Mojave Water Agency
Kris Murray
Water Energy Efficiency Task Force
KLM Strategies
Rich Nagel
Stormwater Task Force
Jacobs
Adán Ortega
Water Quality Task Force
Water Conservation Partners
Mark Pestrella
Chairman’s Advisory Task Force
Los Angeles County Department of Public Works
Stacy Roscoe
Chairman’s Advisory Task Force